Home Somerset business Winners of the Somerset Business Awards | Somerset County Gazette

Winners of the Somerset Business Awards | Somerset County Gazette

0

THE winners of the Somerset Business Awards 2022 have been announced at a scintillating event at the Winter Gardens Pavilion, Weston-super-Mare.

Around 400 business people from across the county attended the gala evening, organized by the Somerset Chamber of Commerce and hosted by BBC television channel Claire Carter.

The 2022 finalists come from all over the county including Taunton, Wellington, Bridgwater, Yeovil, Norton St Philip, Mark, Wiveliscombe, Weston-super-Mare, Shepton Mallet, Bradford-on-Tone, Westonzoyland, Langport, Glastonbury , Roadwater, Midsomer Norton, Ilminster, Highbridge and Cheddar.

This year was the 17th anniversary of the awards and Somerset Chamber executive director Emma Rawlings thanked everyone who took part.

She said, “I am extremely proud of the businesses in our county. W were all blown away by the quality of the entries and what Somerset businesses do and produce.

“It was fantastic to be able to honor winners and runners-up from all over the county and a wide range of sectors and industries.

“Thank you to everyone who took part in the awards and thank you to our judges and sponsors who continue to make these Somerset’s biggest and best business awards.”

It was the 12th year that title sponsor Albert Goodman has supported the awards and award partner and judge Michael Cahill said: “After two challenging years and an ever-changing business landscape, it felt like an in-person celebration of the Somerset’s best businesses was well and truly overdue.

“There’s nothing quite like bringing together the leaders of some of Somerset’s most innovative, unique and worthwhile companies to celebrate each other’s achievements.

“Congratulations to all the finalists and winners – they should be proud of all they have achieved under incredibly trying circumstances.”

THE 2022 SOMERSET BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS.

Albert Goodman Family Business of the Year (sponsored by Albert Goodman).

Winner – Protek Products, Shepton Mallet.

The finalists are: J&K Aquatics, Bridgwater and Musgrove Willows, Westonzoyland.

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Enterprise South West).

Winner – AIP Welding Supplies Ltd, Bridgwater.

The finalists are: Introtweet Ltd, Taunton and Reflex Medical Limited, Shepton Mallet.

Medium Business of the Year (sponsored by Brook Financial Management).

Winner – Haven Timber Holdings Ltd, Norton St Philip.

The finalists are: Hippychick Ltd, Bridgwater and Lendology CIC, Bradford-on-Tone.

Large Business of the Year (sponsored by PKF Francis Clark).

Winner – Regency Purchasing Group, Weston-super-Mare.

The finalists are: Bradfords Building Supplies, Yeovil and Ten Three Cleaning Ltd, Yeovil.

Charity of the Year (sponsored by Clarke Willmott).

Winner – Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance, Wellington.

The finalists are: bibic, Langport and St Margaret’s Hospice Care, Taunton.

Best Use of Technology (sponsored by Porter Dodson).

Winner – Berry & Escot, Bridgwater.

The finalists are: Rotec Hydraulics Ltd, Taunton and Talick Group, Glastonbury.

Employer of the Year (sponsored by Elite Staffing Solutions).

Winner – Instruments for Singers, Roadwater.

The finalists are: Alpha Housing Services Ltd, Taunton and WPA, Taunton.

Invest in Somerset (sponsored by Hinkley Point C).

Winner – Bridges Electrical Engineers Ltd, Midsomer Norton.

The finalists are: Cake Box Bakery, Yeovil and MMES 2012 Ltd, Bridgwater.

Startup of the Year (sponsored by Teapot Creative).

Winner – The Birch Dementia Center Ltd, Weston-super-Mare.

The finalists are: Emily Thompson, Social Media Coach, Ilchester and Otterhead House, Taunton.

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Weston College).

Rebekah Blake, from The Willow Set Nursery School, Taunton.

The finalist is: Ryan Werner, of AIP Welding Supplies Ltd, Bridgwater.

Environmental achievement (sponsored by Gravity).

Winner – Talick Group Ltd, Glastonbury.

The finalists are: New Leaf Life Design, Bridgwater and Somerlap Forest Products Ltd, Mark.

Service Excellence (sponsored by CETSAT).

Winner – House Fox Estate Agents, Weston-super-Mare.

The finalists are: Alpha Housing Services Limited, Taunton and Container Team Ltd, Weston-super-Mare.

Somerset manufacturer and producer (sponsored by Garador).

Winner – E-FS Ltd, Highbridge.

The finalists are: EPS Services & Tooling Ltd, Wiveliscombe and Rotec Hydraulics Ltd, Taunton.

• Rebuild and Prosper (sponsored by Barclays):

Winner – Regency Purchasing Group, Weston-super-Mare

Finalists are: Introtweet Ltd, Taunton and Sansum Solutions Group Limited, Cheddar